Civil Action No. 08-988.
[…] Presently before this Court for disposition is a motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, for summary judgment, brought by Defendants. For the reasons that follow, the motion will be treated as a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction or for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted and will be denied.
Facts
Plaintiffs created SCV in 1989 and thus were entitled to priority in the awarding of contracts for housing rehabilitation, housing construction or other public construction projects in Greene County, Pennsylvania. (Compl. ¶ 4.) See 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(d)(2); 24 C.F.R. § 135.36 ("Recipients, contractors and subcontractors shall direct their efforts to award section 3 covered contracts, to the greatest extent feasible, to section 3 business concerns. . . .") Plaintiffs alleged that, when Dunkard Township received CDBG funds in 1996 from the DCED (which in turn received the funds from HUD), the township improperly failed to solicit bids from section 3 business concerns, including SCV. Plaintiffs also alleged that Morgan Township similarly