Civil Action No. 08-988.
[…] The APA and the circumstances under which sovereign immunity is deemed waived have been described by the United States Supreme Court as follows:
The APA's comprehensive provisions for judicial review of "agency actions" are contained in 5 U.S.C. §§ 701- 706. Any person "adversely affected or aggrieved" by agency action, see § 702, including a "failure to act," is entitled to "judicial review thereof," as long as the action is a "final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court," see § 704. The standards to be applied on review are governed by the provisions of § 706. But before any review at all may be had, a party must first clear the hurdle of § 701(a). That section provides that the chapter on judicial review "applies . . . except to the extent that — (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 828 (1985).
It is undisputed that the statute at issue here does not expressly preclude judicial review. See 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(a)(1).