Civil Action No. 08-988.
[…] (iv) Other actions which will serve to prevent a continuation of the deficiency, mitigate (to the extent possible) the adverse effects or consequences of the deficiency, and prevent a recurrence of the deficiency . . .24 C.F.R. § 570.910. See also 24 C.F.R. § 135.76(f)(2) ("Any resolution imposed by the Assistant Secretary will be in accordance with requirements and procedures concerning the imposition of sanctions or resolutions as set forth in the regulations governing the HUD program under which the section 3 covered assistance was provided.")
Defendants argue that: 1) § 570.910(a) contains permissive language ("the Secretary may take one or more of the actions described in paragraph (b)"); 2) to the extent the regulations mandate goals to be met by HUD, it has done so; and 3) because the regulation does not expressly provide for monetary damages as a remedy, HUD is limited to imposing the sanctions listed in the regulations, namely "debarment, suspension and limited denial of