Civil Action No. 08-988.
[…] based on HUD's extraordinary delay in processing their complaint, which was in part responsible for the collapse of their business, and also on HUD's imposed resolution, which they contend did not "mitigate" the situation because SCV had been driven out of business and the township was not required to remedy its past violation of section 3. In other words, Plaintiffs are appealing HUD's action (and lack of action) to this Court, which is precisely what the APA allows them to do.See 5 U.S.C. § 706(1) (authorizing a court to "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed"); § 706(2)(A) (authorizing a court to "hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be — arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law"); see also 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) ("within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it."). Dunkard Township is not responsible for HUD's delay or the scope of its imposed resolution and thus a claim against the township would not be "adequate" to address Plaintiffs' contentions concerning HUD.