04-CV-3488 (NGG)(RLM).
[…] New York, 03-Civ.-9672, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25063, at *30-*33 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 10, 2004) (Telecommunications Act, which provides that "[n]o State or local statute or regulation . . . may prohibit . . . any entity to provide . . . telecommunications service," 47 U.S.C. § 253(a), enforceable under § 1983 because it is phrased in terms of persons benefitted, is concerned with whether the needs of the person benefitted is satisfied, and enforcement is not exclusively vested in the federal agency).
With these principles in mind, I shall now turn to the statute at issue. The purpose of 12 U.S.C. § 1701u is to "ensure that the employment and other economic opportunities generated by Federal financial assistance for housing and community development programs shall, to the greatest extent feasible, be directed toward low- and very low-income persons, particularly those who are recipients of government assistance for housing." 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(b). Consistent with this goal, HUD "shall require that public . . . housing agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors, make their best efforts, consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, to give to low- and very low-income persons the training and employment opportunities generated by" federally funded projects. 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(1)(A).