Mann Constr. v. United States
[…] By contrast, courts have held that minor deviations from the APA do not clearly supersede the Act if they remain compatible with the APA's procedures. Lake Carriers' Ass'n v. EPA, 652 F.3d 1, 6 (D.C. Cir. 2011); Citizens for Resp. & Ethics in Wash. v. FEC, 993 F.3d 880, 890-92 (D.C. Cir. 2021); Lane v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 120 F.3d 106, 109-10 (8th Cir. 1997).

The government, and the District Judge, believed that Congress expressed an exemption that fell on the “sufficiently clear” side of the fence. The District Court reasoned that § 6707A defined listed transactions as “reportable transaction[s] which [are] the same as, or substantially similar to, [transactions] specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011.” Mann Constr. v. United States, 539 F.Supp.3d 745, 757-58, 760-61 (E.D. Mich. 2021). And a reportable transaction, in turn, is any transaction “the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance” as “determined under the regulations prescribed under § 6011.” Id.