Govig & Assocs. v. United States
[…] Id. It would be naive, however, “to ignore the reality that some persons attempt to outwit the system, and tax evaders are not readily identifiable.” Id.

Congress has authorized the IRS to establish procedures for collecting information from taxpayers. A federal statute requires taxpayers to provide information in a return or statement when IRS regulations require it. 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a).

IRS regulations say taxpayers must disclose their participation in certain “listed transactions” the agency has selected for scrutiny. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4; see Interior Glass Sys., Inc. v. United States, 927 F.3d 1081, 1082 (9th Cir. 2019). “Listed transaction” is defined as “a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the [IRS] has determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a listed transaction.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(b)(2); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(2).