Manley v. the Horsham Clinic
[…] shall "have the authority to . . . pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies on behalf of an individual who (1) was a[n] individual with mental illness; and (2) is a resident of the state. . . ." It is the state-established systems then and not individuals that are the subject of this section of the PAMIIA. In other words the plain language of § 10805(a)(1)(c) indicates that its provisions apply to state agencies that are properly constituted under the PAMIIA. It is these agencies that are entrusted with pursuing remedies on behalf of individuals and there is nothing in § 10805(a)(1)(c) that might provide plaintiff with a direct private right of action.

Section 10803 establishes that the term "system" mentioned in § 10805(a) refers to an "eligible system," which under § 10802(2) is defined as a "system established in a State to protect and advocate the rights of persons with developmental disabilities. . . ."

Plaintiff also cites § 10807 of the PAMIIA as providing for a private right of action.