Kline v. Zimmer Holdings, Inc.
[…] Breach of Express Warranties

In Count IV, Plaintiffs allege claims of breach of express warranties. Defendants argue that the allegations are insufficient. Plaintiffs argue to the contrary.

"Under Pennsylvania law, an express warranty arises out of the representations or promises of the seller." Parkinson, 315 F. Supp. 2d at 751 (citing 13 Pa. C.S. § 2313). "An express warranty is created by the seller, inter alia, through any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain." Id. (citation omitted).

Plaintiffs allege that made Defendant made at least twelve separate express warranties through "written literature, advertisements, and representations of its representatives and agents" that relate to the subject implant.