2:22-cv-01906-MMD-DJA
[…] Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, Case No. 2:12-cv-685 JCM (VCF), 2013 WL 4040820 (D. Nev. Aug. 6, 2013), wherein a court in this district dismissed a plaintiff's NDTPA claim because subsequent assignments of a deed of trust were real estate transactions that “d[id] not relate to a consumer transaction.” Id. at *3. Gibilterra is inapposite here because this case involves gambling-related credit instruments, not real estate loans or other transactions involving real property.
Next, Defendants appear to argue that two statutes bar Manley from raising a NDTPA claim. First, under NRS § 598.0955(a), the NDTPA explicitly does not apply to “[c]onduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by federal, state or local government agency.” (ECF No. 27 at 7-8 & n.2.) Defendants contend that Nevada law expressly permits casinos to execute credit instruments. Thus, allowing Manley's NDTPA claim to proceed “would conflict with Nevada's longstanding gaming regulatory scheme.”