Mangano v. Pericor Therapeutics
[…] See Def.'s Suppl. Br. at 25 ("[T]his court should look to case law construing beneficial ownership in the context of voting and control issues, such as the federal securities law dealing with control groups and voting blocs of stock.").
See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a). ("For purposes of sections 13(d) and 13(g) of the [Exchange] Act, a beneficial owner of a security includes any person who, directly or indirectly, through any contact, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise has or shares: (1) Voting power which includes the power to vote, or to direct the voting of such security.")

17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a) (emphasis added).