No. CV 09 5010098S
[…] The agreement clearly provides the procedure for effectively withdrawing from the partnership. It is also clear that the defendants did not attempt to follow this procedure. It cannot be said that the April 2003 letter, standing alone, raises a genuine issue of material fact as to this special defense, as the means employed fall outside the terms of the agreement.
The Statute of Limitations
In their final special defense to the claimed breach of contract, the defendants invoke a Connecticut statute, and contend that pursuant to General Statutes § 52-576, the plaintiff's claims are time barred by the statute of limitations. Section 52-576(a) provides: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section." The defendants, however, argue in their sur-reply brief that the agreements' choice-of-law provision should govern the plaintiff's cause of action.