No. CV 09 5010098S
[…] Thus, the statute of limitations begins to run from that date. Based on the return of service in this case, the plaintiff personally delivered to the state marshal the writ, summons and complaint on December 16, 2008. The state marshal served both defendants in this case on January 12, 2009. Although each defendant was therefore served outside of the six-year statute of limitations, that is not the end of the inquiry. General Statutes § 52-593a states that "a cause of action shall not be lost because of the passage of time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process was served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." Accordingly, as process was served in accordance with §§ 52-576 and 52-593a, there is no genuine issue of material fact as to this special defense.
The Defendants' Counterclaim Breach of Contract