A146856 A146099
[…] Having reviewed the parties' supplemental briefing, we elect not to decide that question. In addition, the parties' requests for judicial notice in connection with their supplemental briefing are denied.
Mangan contends that "at the time [the Matsons] made their purchase, the recorded lis pendens notified them as a matter of law of this litigation." The reason, she contends, is because "once recorded, the lis pendens constructively notifies all subsequent purchasers without need of further service." She relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 405.24, which states: "From the time of recording the notice of pendency of action, a purchaser, encumbrancer, or other transferee of the real property described in the notice shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the noticed action as it relates to the real property and only of its pendency against parties not fictitiously named. The rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice." (Italics added.)