A146856 A146099
[…] (Italics added.) Mangan's counsel acknowledged at oral argument that the lis pendens was not served on the original defendants but should have been, and he also conceded that service should have been made on these defendants when they were later joined in this action.
That provision governs eminent domain proceedings. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 405.6.)
In light of these concessions at oral argument, it is unnecessary to explain why we disagree with contrary arguments by Mangan in her appellate briefing.
Section 405.23 of the Code of Civil Procedure addresses the consequences of violating the service requirements of section 405.22. It states: "Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action." (Italics added.)