A146856 A146099
[…] She also alleged that the defendants took title to the property with knowledge that their purchase "was subject to the results of [her] claim for wrongful foreclosure against GMAC," because she had recorded a notice of pendency of action in 2010. Thus, she alleged, "[t]here is . . . no reason in equity not to restore Mangan to ownership of the Property." She sought an order setting aside the non-judicial foreclosure and restoring ownership of the property to her.
After naming the Matsons and their lender as defendants, Mangan never served them with the lis pendens. Code of Civil Procedure section 405.22 requires service of the notice to be made "immediately and in the same manner upon each adverse party later joined in the action."
Subsequently, in May 2015, although there were no claims pending against GMAC and two other former defendants (the complaint having been amended), Mangan dismissed with prejudice her action against them.