A146856 A146099
[…] Although we don't condone that practice which is improper, and defendants would have done better to include all pertinent legal arguments in their appeal brief, we presume they did this in an effort to avoid unnecessary duplication and not, as Mangan suggests, to circumvent the word limitations of their appellate brief. Indeed, the respondents' brief runs to all of 4,491 words, which is considerably shorter than what the rules permit. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(c)(1) [14,000 words].)
We start with Code of Civil Procedure section 405.22, which states: "Except in actions subject to Section 405.6, the claimant shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll. If there is no known address for service on an adverse party or owner, then as to that party or owner a declaration under penalty of perjury to that effect may be recorded instead of the proof of service required above, and the service on that party or owner shall not be required. Immediately following recordation, a copy of the notice shall also be filed with the court in which the action is pending. Service shall also be made immediately and in the same manner upon each adverse party later joined in the action." (Italics added.) Mangan's counsel acknowledged at oral argument that the lis pendens was not served on the original defendants but should have been, and he also conceded that service should have been made on these defendants when they were later joined in this action.