1:23-cv-09815 (ER)
[…] Mancini also offers a scant factual basis and no case law to support his proposition that, through the parties' phone conversation, UBS “nullified” his right to receive reasonable notice, resulting in a denial of Mancini's right to redeem-especially when Mancini does not allege that he tried to assert his right to redeem within the 10-day notice period.
1. UBS Marketed the Collateral in a Commercially Reasonable Manner
A creditor or secured party must dispose of collateral in a commercially reasonable manner. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610. For dispositions of collateral conducted according to § 9-610, § 9-623 (“Right to Redeem Collateral”) provides that debtors “may redeem collateral as long as the secured party has not . . . disposed of or contracted for the disposition of . . . the collateral.” Id. § 9-623, Official Comment 2.
“Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” Id. § 9-610(b); see also Life Insurance Fund Elite LLC v. Hamburg Commercial Bank AG, 545 F.Supp.3d 86, 91 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (“[A] secured party must dispose of collateral via commercially reasonable methods”).