Nos. 83-897, 83-990.
[…] Initially appellants jointly brought suit to contest the 1981 tax assessment of their various real and personal property. The tax rolls for 1981 were certified for collection on December 1, 1981. Pursuant to the provisions of section 194.171, Florida Statutes (1981), appellants paid the taxes due, under protest, and filed the original complaint on January 29, 1982.
Section 194.171, Florida Statutes (1981) states in pertinent part:
(2) No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection under s. 193.122(2)
(3) Before a taxpayer may bring an action to contest a tax assessment, he shall pay to the collector the amount of the tax which he admits in good faith to be owing. The collector shall issue a receipt for the payment, and the taxpayer shall file the receipt with his complaint.
(4) No action to contest a tax assessment may be maintained unless all taxes on the property which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing, including taxes assessed in years after the action is brought, are paid before they become delinquent.
(5) Pending actions to contest tax assessments shall be dismissed unless the taxpayer shall have paid to the collector all taxes on the property which he in good faith admits to be owing, including taxes assessed in years after the action is brought.
Over a year later, after appellants amended their complaint without adding the tax collector as a defendant, the trial court entered an order severing appellants and their claims.
Thereafter, appellants filed separate complaints naming appellee Cornwell as a party defendant. In each cause, Cornwell filed a motion to dismiss the complaint as to him alleging appellants had failed to comply with the requirements of section 194.171, Florida Statutes (1981). As previously noted, appellants appeal the trial court's orders granting the motions to dismiss.