Richard M. Sepler and Irma V. Hernandez, Hialeah, for appellee.
[…] The record in this case does not disclose the price for which the land was purchased by plaintiff, and does not show the amount of the prior agricultural assessment.
First. In order for the plaintiff, as the new owner, to obtain a classification and assessment of its property as agricultural for the tax year 1974, it was necessary for the plaintiff to file a return, or application therefor in the office of the tax assessor on or before April 1, 1974, and supplement the same with such information as the assessor properly should require. Section 193.461(3)(a) Florida Statutes (1973). Additionally, subsection (6)(a) of that section provided that the assessment of land should be based solely on its agricultural use "in years in which proper application for agricultural assessment has been made and granted pursuant to this section". Further, in subsection (6)(b) the statute stated: "In years in which proper application for agricultural assessment has not been made the land shall be assessed under the provisions of § 193.011, Florida Statutes" [nonagricultural].