Manalansan v. State
[…] In resolving ambiguities, a court considers the structure of the statute, how it relates to other laws, its general purpose, and the relative rationality and legal effect of various competing constructions.
State v. Johnson, 415 Md. 413, 422 (2010) (citation omitted). The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Berry v. Queen, 469 Md. 674, 686 (2020) (citation omitted).

The plain language of § 16-303(c) seems clear when viewed in isolation-it prohibits a person from driving "while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State" without regard for the reason for the suspension. But when read in conjunction with subsection (h), it becomes ambiguous.