Manalansan v. State
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

This case arises out of a multi-vehicle collision that occurred on January 6, 2020. A detailed recitation of the evidence presented at trial is not necessary to our resolution of the issue before us. It is sufficient to note that appellant was driving one of the vehicles involved in the collision. An investigating officer checked appellant's license status and learned that appellant's license was suspended. The officer charged appellant with, inter alia, driving on a suspended license under both § 16-303(c) and (h). At the time of the incident, those subsections provided, as they do now:

(c) A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State.
* * *
(h) A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended under § 16-203 [for failing to pay child support], § 16-206(a)(2) for failure to attend a driver improvement program, § 17-106 [for suspension of registration upon a lapse or termination of required security], § 26-204 [for failure to comply with a notice to appear in either the District Court or a circuit court in an action on a traffic citation], § 26-206 [for failure to comply with a notice to appear in the U.S. District Court contained in a traffic citation], or § 27-103 [for failure to pay fines] of this article.
Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.), TR § 16-303(c) and (h) (emphasis added). At trial, the State offered, and the court admitted, appellant's driving record.