Case No. 12–968M.
[…] See People v. Doherty, 139 Ill.App.3d 1028, 1032, 94 Ill.Dec. 350, 487 N.E.2d 1227, 1229 (1986). Even assuming, arguendo, that a relaxed standard applies here, the Violation Notice does not accurately advise the defense of the statutory subsection at issue.
The Violation Notice provides the necessary allegations that Defendant was “operating” a motor vehicle, while a “suspension” of his privilege to do so was in effect. What it fails to allege is the balance of § 16–303(c), namely that the suspension occurred in the State of Maryland so as to provide fair notice and protect against multiple prosecutions. The statute reads, “A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21–101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State.” Md.Code Ann., Transp., § 16–303(c) (emphasis added).