Civil Action 2013-0117
[…] To violate 11 V.I.C. § 1503(2), persons must have acted for the purpose of restraining trade. See Chiang v. Turnbull, 43 V.I. 49, 73 (Terr. V.I. June 20, 2000) (dismissing plaintiffs' 11 V.I.C. § 1503 claim because they failed to allege that “Defendants contracted, combined, or conspired for the purpose of restraining trade”) (emphasis in original). The Antimonopoly law also covers Count XI, Unfair Competition. See Gardiner v. St. Croix Dist. Governing Bd. of Directors, 2019 VI SUPER 59U, ¶ 33 (“The Defendants are correct in their assertion that unfair competition is prohibited under § 1503 of the Virgin Islands Antimonopoly Law.”).
Regarding Count IX, Plaintiff's Complaint does not specify which section of the Sherman Antitrust Act Defendants allegedly violated, but § 3(a) declares illegal any “contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory of the United States.” 15 U.S.C. § 3(a). The Third Circuit has stated that “[a]n agreement which has the purpose and effect of reducing output is illegal under §1 of the Sherman Act, ” which contains the same operative language as § 3(a). A.D. Bedell Wholesale Co. v.