Civil Action No. 2013-0117
[…] There is nothing on the record to suggest that the Union voiced any concerns to the Arbitrator regarding the documentation at issue—which the Union believes reflects the Arbitrator's interpretation of what it means to be "Board Eligible." Thus, the Union has waived this argument.
2. Untimely Request
Even assuming that the argument is not waived, the Union's request to modify the Award is untimely. Pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 12, "[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." Here, the Arbitrator issued his "Order Based on Party Briefing and Record" on October 27, 2014. (Dkt. No. 48-1 at 19). Instead of seeking modification of the Award, the Union filed a "Petition to Confirm the Arbitrator's Award and Direct that Judgment Be Entered" on February 12, 2015 (Dkt.