CR–13–1151.
[…] A “child” was defined at the time M.A.M. committed the offense as “[a]n individual under the age of 18, or under 19 years of age and before the juvenile court for a matter arising before that individual's 18th birthday.” § 12–15–1(3), Ala.Code 1975. Under the law in effect at the time M.A.M. allegedly sexually abused S.H., the juvenile court retained jurisdiction only until the child reached 21 years of age, at which point the jurisdiction of the juvenile court automatically terminated. See § 12–15–32(a), Ala.Code 1975 (“[J]urisdiction obtained by the juvenile court in any case of a child shall be retained by it until the child becomes 21 years of age.”). Therefore, based on the well settled principle of law that the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense controls, the juvenile court lost jurisdiction over M.A.M. once M.A.M. turned 21 years of age.