CR–13–1151.
[…] The particular facts presented in this case represent an unusual set of circumstances that were undoubtedly addressed by the legislature when it adopted the current Alabama Juvenile Justice Act and repealed the former Code sections addressing the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. It is apparent that the Alabama Legislature recognized the gap in jurisdiction when it created § 12–15–114(b), Ala.Code 1975, of the current Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, which states that a juvenile court “shall not have jurisdiction over any delinquent act committed by an individual before his or her 18th birthday for which a petition has not been filed before the individual reached 21 years of age, except when the delinquent act is an offense having no statute of limitation as provided in Section 15–3–5.” Section 15–3–5, Ala.Code 1975, provides no limitation of time for the commencement of the prosecution for “[a]ny sex offense involving a victim under 16 years of age, regardless of whether it involves force or serious physical injury or death.”