11-19-2020
[…] The statute further provides that, "[n]otwithstanding the foregoing, where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from an assault sustained in the course of his or her employment, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least two years" ( Civil Service Law § 71 ). Petitioner asserts that the latter provision is applicable as he was injured during an assault by an inmate. As Civil Service Law § 71 does not define the term "assault," petitioner contends that the definition contained in Penal Law § 120.05(3) for assault in the second degree should be adopted here. Under that definition, "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... [w]ith intent to prevent a peace officer ... from performing a lawful duty, ... he or she causes physical injury to such peace officer" ( Penal Law § 120.05[3] ).
This Court's recent decision in Matter of Froehlich v. New York State Dept. of Corr. & Community Supervision, 179 A.D.3d 1408, 1410, 118 N.Y.S.3d 765 [2020], appeal dismissed 35 N.Y.3d 1031, 126 N.Y.S.3d 690, 150 N.E.3d 356 [2020] ) is dispositive of the issue.