11-19-2020
[…] His termination date was extended to December 1, 2018, but his employment was terminated shortly thereafter. Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging the determination denying him a two-year leave of absence. Following joinder of issue, Supreme Court dismissed the petition, finding that the determination was not arbitrary, capricious or irrational. Petitioner appeals.
Initially, Civil Service Law § 71 states, in relevant part, that "[w]here an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the [Workers'] [C]ompensation [L]aw, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year." The statute further provides that, "[n]otwithstanding the foregoing, where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from an assault sustained in the course of his or her employment, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least two