01-30-2020
[…] We respectfully dissent. We agree with the majority's conclusion that respondent need not adopt the Penal Law definition for "assault" (see Penal Law § 120.05[3], [6] ) in determining whether petitioner is entitled to a two-year leave of absence from employment pursuant to Civil Service Law § 71. However, applying respondent's own definition of assault to the facts of this case leads us to the conclusion that respondent's determination that this inmate's actions did not constitute an assault upon petitioner lacks a rational basis.
As relevant here, Civil Service Law § 71 provides that, "where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from an assault sustained in the course of his or her employment, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least two years" ( Civil Service Law § 71 ).