01-30-2020
[…] Respondent joined issue, and Supreme Court ultimately dismissed the petition. Petitioner appeals, arguing that he was entitled to a two-year leave of absence under Civil Service Law § 71 and that respondent's determination was arbitrary, capricious and irrational.
Petitioner's termination from his employment was briefly held in abeyance while his application for disability retirement benefits was under review. We were advised by respondent at oral argument that petitioner's application was denied.
Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 71, an employee who "has been separated from [his or her] service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury" is "entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year." If, however, "an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from an assault sustained in the course of his or her employment, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least two years" ( Civil Service Law § 71 ). Where, as here, an administrative determination is made where an evidentiary hearing is not required by law, this Court's review is limited to whether the determination had a rational basis and was not arbitrary and capricious (see CPLR 7803[3] ; Matter of Ward v.