Maloney v. Select Realty Servs. Corp.
[…] Gorelick was $131.00. (Am. Pet., Ex. 1 Muller Aff., Ex. D Litigation Costs at 2.) There was also a $106.00 cost for personal service on Dr. Gorelick for trial. Id. The $391.75 cost Defendant articulated was for Mr. Maloney's deposition transcript with invoice number 8224, not for Dr. Gorelick's fees. Id. Likewise, the postage and binder for Plaintiff's Partial Motion for Summary Judgment were $17.10. Id. at 1. The $252.55 cost Defendants mention is for Rhonda Pavese's deposition transcript with invoice #INV2391051, not for the postage and binder. Id.

Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-22-5, "[i]n civil actions at law, the party prevailing shall recover costs, except where otherwise specially provided, or as justice may require, in the discretion of the court." Section 9-22-5. In Kottis, our Supreme Court found that "[c]osts are normally considered the expenses of suing another party, including filing fees and fees to serve process."