No. 94-1181.
[…] Section 802.08 (2), STATS.
Malone argues that his claim falls under Wisconsin's lemon law. According to Malone, Nissan can be held liable for defects in the spoiler — a dealer-added accessory: "the Wisconsin legislature chose not to limit the applicability of the Wisconsin Lemon Law to nonconformities covered only by a manufacturer's express warranty." Section 218.015, STATS., provides in part:
(2)(a) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, the motor vehicle lessor or any of the manufacturer's authorized motor vehicle dealers and makes the motor vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.
(b) 1. If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired, the manufacturer shall carry out the requirement under subd. 2 or 3, whichever is appropriate.
If the nonconformity is not repaired, the manufacturer must accept the return of the vehicle and replace the vehicle or refund the consumer's money, depending on the circumstances. See § 218.015 (2)(b)2, 3. According to Malone's reasoning, a vehicle manufacturer would be liable under the lemon law for all warranties.