No. 94-1181.
[…] Id. We agree with the court that "[r]emedial statutes like other statutes are typically compromises, and a court would upset the compromise if it nudged such a statute closer to the victim side of the line than the words and history and other indications of the statute's meaning pointed." Id.
Malone contends that a person at the dealership orally warranted the spoiler for twelve months and twelve thousand miles which Malone understood to be the Nissan warranty. The parol evidence rule, § 402.202, STATS., provides:
Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence. Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
(1) By course of dealing or usage of trade (s. 401.205) or by course of performance (s. 402.208);
(2) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
We conclude that the parol evidence rule is a bar to any evidence that an unidentified salesperson told Malone that the spoiler was covered by Nissan's warranty.