No. 94-1181.
[…] As stated in Bushendorf, 13 F.3d at 1027, the salesperson's representation "was an oral warranty made in precontractual negotiation and not repeated in the written contract — which contains an integration clause. So it was extinguished by operation of the parol-evidence rule."
Next, Malone argues that a genuine issue of fact exists regarding his claim for revocation of acceptance under § 402.608, STATS. Section 402.608 provides:
(1) The buyer may revoke the buyer's acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to the buyer if the buyer has accepted it:
(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if the buyer's acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
We conclude that the trial court properly dismissed Malone's § 402.608 claim. There is no evidence that any product warranted by Nissan has been nonconforming.
Malone also made a claim under § 402.719, STATS., alleging that the subject warranty was caused to fail of its essential purpose.