22-CV-1503-JPS
[…] Id. Although the burden to assert fraudulent joinder is heavy, the Seventh Circuit has held that “it need not negate any possible theory that [Plaintiffs] might allege in the future: only [their] present allegations count.” Poulos, 959 F.2d at 74.
3. ANALYSIS
The parties' dispute centers on Cheema's fifth cause of action, which raises a claim for “Revocation of Acceptance” against both PACCAR and JX. ECF No. 1-1 at 11. This is the only cause of action raised against JX. Id. A revocation of acceptance claim arises under Wis.Stat. § 402.608. Section 402.608 allows a buyer to revoke his acceptance of a good “whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to the buyer” if the buyer accepted the good “[o]n the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured” or “[w]ithout discovery of such nonconformity if the buyer's acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.”