June 7, 1982
[…] It is conceded that at the time the accident happened both plaintiff and defendant Stephen Jacobs were volunteer members of the Deer Park Fire Department and were independently proceeding in their own vehicles to the firehouse in response to a fire alarm. Volunteer firemen act within the scope and course of their duties when responding to a fire or other emergency call in their own vehicles or by other means of transportation (Opns Atty Gen, 51 St Dept Rep 105, 106). Section 19 of the Volunteer Firemen's Benefit Law provides in relevant part that: "[t]he benefits provided by this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy of a volunteer fireman, or his spouse * * * entitled to recover damages, at common law or otherwise, for or on account of any injury to a volunteer fireman in line of duty * * * as against * * * any person or agency acting under governmental or statutory authority in furtherance of the duties or activities in relation to which any such injury resulted". Furthermore, section 20 of that law incorporates by reference subdivision 6 of section 29 of the Workers' Compensation Law, which provides that compensation is the exclusive remedy of an employee injured by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ.