No. 2020-04248 Index No. 615302/18
[…] Co., Ltd., 216 A.D.3d 1015, 1016 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 N.Y.2d 268, 274-275).
Section 19 of the Volunteer Firefighters' Benefit Law provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he benefits provided by this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy of a volunteer firefighter" for injuries sustained "in line of duty... as against... any person or agency acting under governmental or statutory authority in furtherance of the duties or activities in relation to which any such injury resulted." Thus, where a volunteer firefighter sustains an injury in the line of duty, the injured firefighter is barred from seeking recovery against either a fire company with which he or she had an employer/employee relationship (see Lima v State of New York, 74 N.Y.2d 694, 695; Theodoreu v Chester Fire