Bankr. 19-12014 BAP NO-21-005 NO-21-006
[…] 2. Oklahoma Caselaw
Appellants also rely on Southlake Equipment Co. v. Henson Gravel & Sand, LLC, to support their contention the Act creates a right to transfer a capital interest free of any restriction on such transfer in an operating agreement. In Southlake, applying § 2034, the Oklahoma Court of Appeals held the trial court erred by granting a writ ordering a judgment debtor to transfer his entire membership interest in a limited lability company to the judgment creditor. Section 2034 states "it shall be the sole and exclusive remedy of a judgment creditor with respect to the judgment debtor's membership interest." The court held under § 2034, a judgment creditor may charge only the capital interest of the judgment debtor until the judgment is satisfied, not the entire membership interest.
313 P.3d 289 (Okla.Civ.App. 2013).