Bankr. 19-12014 BAP NO-21-005 NO-21-006
[…] The Act defines "Capital Interest" to mean
the fair market value as of the date contributed of a member's capital contribution as adjusted for any additional capital contributions or
withdrawals, a person's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a person's right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets.
Id. § 2001(5).
By definition, a capital interest is a subset (i.e. a portion) of the bundle of rights that comprises a full membership interest, namely, "a person's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a person's right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets[.]" The restrictions on a member's ability to transfer all or a portion of, or any interest in, its membership interest restricts transfer of the capital interest.
Id.