Bankr. 19-12014 BAP NO-21-005 NO-21-006
[…] 1. A membership interest is not transferable; provided, however, that a member may assign the capital interest associated with a membership interest in whole or in part[.]
Id. § 2033(A)(1) (emphasis added).
The Act defines "capital interest" as "the fair market value as of the date contributed of a member's capital contribution as adjusted for any additional capital contributions or withdrawals, a person's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a person's right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets[.]"
Id. § 2001(5). The legislature amended the Act in 2017. The amendments revised the "capital interest" definition to include the language "a person's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a person's right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets[.]" See Business Entities, 2017 Okla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 323 (S.B. 769) (West).
The parties dispute how to interpret the Act and whether the Act allows an operating agreement to restrict the transfer of a capital interest.