Bankr. 19-12014 BAP NO-21-005 NO-21-006
[…] Dep't. of Sec. ex rel. Faught v. Wilcox, 691 F.3d 1171, 1173 (10th Cir. 2012)).
Carlile v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 988 F.3d 1217, 1221 (10th Cir. 2021).
IV. Analysis
A. The Act allows an LLC operating agreement to restrict the sale of a capital interest.
1. The Act
Under § 2012.2(A) of the Act, a limited liability company's operating agreement governs the relationships, rights, duties, and activities of the company and its members. If the operating agreement is silent, then the Act governs. However, § 2012.2(A) expressly states an "operating agreement may not vary the rights, privileges, duties and obligations imposed specifically under" the Act. At issue here is whether the Act prohibits an operating agreement from restricting capital interest transfers. We conclude it does not.
Id.
Section 2033(A)(1) of the Act governs the transfer of an interest and provides the following: