Bankr. 19-12014 BAP NO-21-005 NO-21-006
[…] 1. The Act
Under § 2012.2(A) of the Act, a limited liability company's operating agreement governs the relationships, rights, duties, and activities of the company and its members. If the operating agreement is silent, then the Act governs. However, § 2012.2(A) expressly states an "operating agreement may not vary the rights, privileges, duties and obligations imposed specifically under" the Act. At issue here is whether the Act prohibits an operating agreement from restricting capital interest transfers. We conclude it does not.
Id.
Section 2033(A)(1) of the Act governs the transfer of an interest and provides the following:
A. Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement:
1. A membership interest is not transferable; provided, however, that a member may assign the capital interest associated with a membership interest in whole or in part[.]
Id. § 2033(A)(1) (emphasis added).