Malloy v. Behrens
[…] Harris, 164 P.2d 860, 861 (Ariz. 1945) (holding "[t]he purchaser is not entitled to an offset because of a lien on the property purchased"); Walker v. Braden, 9 P. 613, 617 (Kan. 1886) (holding sheriff could not accept less than full amount of execution sale bid and "nor could the amount of the mortgage be allowed by the court as a setoff in this action"). Cf. N.D.C.C. § 32-19-10 (stating the "proceeds of every foreclosure sale must be applied to the discharge of the debt adjudged by the court to be due"); United States v. Sage, 566 F.2d 1114, 1115 (9th Cir. 1977) (stating "upon sale under a junior mortgage, the surplus belongs to the mortgagor, and is not applied to the satisfaction of the prior mortgage").