Malloy v. Behrens
[…] Tri-County Bank &Trust Co. v. Watts, 449 N.W.2d 537, 541-42 (Neb. 1989) (cleaned up) (quoting Wright v. Anderson, 253 N.W. 484, 487 (S.D. 1934)).

[¶24] When property is sold to satisfy a judgment, the judgment debtor has one year from the date of the sheriff's sale to redeem the property. N.D.C.C. § 28-2402. Redemption is done "by paying the amount of the bid." Id. The judgment debtor "may not be required to pay more to effect a redemption than the purchase price" plus interest. N.D.C.C. § 28-24-06. However, if a purchaser pays principal or interest on a mortgage encumbering property, those amounts are "part of the sum necessary to be paid for the redemption from the sale." N.D.C.C. § 28-24-07. Mortgage payments made by a purchaser "must be proved by a written notice of additional lien verified by affidavit of the purchaser." Id.

[¶25] In this case, the district court allowed Malloy a setoff, which Behrens describes as a "credit," based on the mortgage payoff amount.