Malloy v. Behrens
[…] And if not, is Malloy excused from paying a portion of the bid price because he took the property subject to the mortgage? We answer both of these questions "no." The value a debtor may claim exempt is $150,000. Sale proceeds in excess of this value must be applied towards satisfaction of the judgment.

1

[¶17] We first address Behrens's assertion that the amount of a lien or encumbrance on a homestead is part of the value of the homestead exemption. Under N.D.C.C. § 47-18-01, a debtor's homestead is "exempt from judgment lien and from execution or forced sale." A homestead consists of the land on which the debtor resides and the dwelling in which the debtor lives, "the total not to exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value, over and above liens or encumbrances or both." Id. At a homestead sale, no bid can be received unless it exceeds the amount of the homestead exemption.