holding a creditor's properly docketed judgment was not a valid lien against fully exempt homestead property at the time the debtor sold the property
[…] ¶ 35. Obtaining a recordable release would be a better practice. However, this does not detract from our conclusion that the seller of fully exempt homestead property gives the buyer clear title.
¶ 36. Additionally, our opinion in this case does not change a judgment creditor's right to pursue a levy of execution. The creditor must establish an enforceable lien, which in turn requires that the homestead be partially exempt.
¶ 37. We do not agree with Rumage's contention that the value of the debtor's equity can only be determined through a judicial proceeding. Wisconsin Stat. § 815.18(7) provides that the value of any property subject to exemption "shall be determined by agreement of the parties or by a commercially reasonable manner." The price paid in a commercially reasonable private sale can serve as evidence of fair market value and the debtor's equity at the time of sale.