holding a creditor's properly docketed judgment was not a valid lien against fully exempt homestead property at the time the debtor sold the property
[…] Eloff v. Riesch, 14 Wis.2d 519, 523-24, 111 N.W.2d 578 (1961) (citing Northwestern Securities Co. v. Nelson, 191 Wis. 580, 583, 211 N.W.2d 798 (1927)). If the debtor's equity in the homestead exceeds the amount sheltered by statute, there is surplus equity and the homestead is "partially exempt." Wis. Stat. § 815.18(9). We agree with the court of appeals and Rumage that when a homestead is partially exempt, a docketed judgment is a lien upon the debtor's equity in excess of the amount sheltered by Wis. Stat. § 815.20. When the partially exempt property is sold this defect must be corrected in order for the seller to give clear title.
Wis. Stat. § 815.18(2)(g): "`Equity' means the fair market value of the debtor's interest in property, less the valid liens on that property."
Wis. Stat. § 815.18(9): Partially Exempt Property.
In case of property that is partially exempt, the debtor . . . is entitled to claim the exempt portion of the property.