No. 1-19-2397
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(3) (eff. Oct. 1, 2020). But while petitioner's pro se status does not excuse these errors, we will reach the merits of the appeal because we have the benefit of the appellee's brief, and petitioner's general claim challenging the Commission's decision is discernible from her filing. See Twardowski v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc., 321 Ill. App. 3d 509, 511 (2001). 5 ¶ 14 Pursuant to the Act, when a petitioner files a complaint claiming discrimination, the Department investigates to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the claim. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A)-(D) (West Supp. 2017). "Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West Supp. 2017). If the Department finds the claim is not supported by substantial evidence, it will dismiss the claim. Young v.