Carter v. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] "Unlawful discrimination" includes discrimination against a person on the basis of, inter alia, age of at least 40 years. Id. § 1-103(A). The Act further authorizes an "aggrieved party" to file a charge with the Department, which must then investigate to determine whether substantial evidence supports the claimant's allegations. Id. § 7A-102(A)(1), (C).

¶ 43 If, after an investigation, the Department finds a lack of substantial evidence to support the allegation, the charge is dismissed. Id. § 7A-102(D)(3). The Act defines "substantial evidence" as "evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance" of proof. Id. § 7A-102(D)(2). A charge of discrimination based on mere speculation is not substantial evidence. Folbert v. Department of Human Rights, 303 Ill.App.3d 13, 25 (1999).