2012-03-1
[…] We confirm. In reviewing a Medicaid eligibility determination rendered after a hearing, this Court must “review the record, as a whole, to determine if the agency's decisions are supported by substantial evidence and are not affected by an error of law” ( Matter of Campbell v. Commissioner of N.Y. State Dept. of Health, 14 A.D.3d 766, 768, 787 N.Y.S.2d 491 [2005]; accord Matter of Loiacono v. Demarzo, 72 A.D.3d 969, 969, 898 N.Y.S.2d 513 [2010]; Matter of Rogers v. Novello, 26 A.D.3d 580, 581, 809 N.Y.S.2d 250 [2006] ). Pursuant to Social Services Law § 366(5)(e)(3), “any transfer of an asset by [an] individual ... for less than fair market value made within or after the look-back period shall render the individual ineligible for nursing facility services.” Petitioner bears the burden of proving eligibility ( see Matter of Campbell v. Commissioner of N.Y. State Dept. of Health, 14 A.D.3d at 768, 787 N.Y.S.2d 491).