2012-03-1
[…] Commissioner of N.Y. State Dept. of Health, 14 A.D.3d at 767, 787 N.Y.S.2d 491). Thus, unless a petitioner is able to show that a transfer of assets falls within a statutory or regulatory exception, such transfer for less than fair market value will result in a penalty period of ineligibility ( see Matter of Rogers v. Novello, 26 A.D.3d at 581, 809 N.Y.S.2d 250).
Here, petitioner concedes that she transferred certain assets during the 60–month “look-back” period immediately preceding the date she entered a nursing home and applied for medical assistance benefits ( see Social Services Law § 366[5][e][1][vi]; [5][e][3] ). However, she asserts that all such transactions fall within the scope of a statutory exception in that the assets were “transferred exclusively for a purpose other than to qualify for medical assistance” (Social Services Law § 366[5][e][4][iii][B] ), namely, as an estate planning tool. Upon our review of the record, we find that respondent's determination to the contrary was supported by substantial evidence.