Index No. 651250/2017
[…] School Dist., 76 NY2d 207, 212 [1990]). "[R]egardless of its consistency with the basic legislative goal, a private right of action should not be judicially sanctioned if it is incompatible with the enforcement mechanism chosen by the Legislature" (Sheehy v Big Flats Community Day, 73 NY2d at 634-635).
Here, 11 NYCRR 86.6, promulgated by the New York State Insurance Department, implements the requirements set forth in Insurance Law § 409. That provision states that "[i]f an insurer fails to . . . comply with the provisions of this section, the superintendent may (i) impose a fine . . . ; or (ii) impose upon the insurer a fraud detection and prevention plan deemed to be appropriate by the superintendent . . . ; or (iii) . . . both" (Insurance Law § 409 [d][3]). It further provides that,
"[e]very insurer required to file a fraud prevention plan shall report to the superintendent on an annual basis . . . describing the insurer's experience, performance and cost effectiveness in implementing the plan . . . Upon consideration of such reports, the superintendent may require amendments to the insurer's fraud prevention plan"(Insurance Law § 409 [g]). Thus, the language of Insurance Law § 409 demonstrates the legislative intent to have the Superintendent of Insurance enforce the fraud prevention plan requirements.