Malhotra v. Iqbal
[…] Ibid. (quoting Cesare, 154 N.J. at 412). The "court's interpretation of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts," however, "are not entitled to any special deference" and are subject to de novo review on appeal. Accounteks.Net, Inc. v. CKR L., LLP, 475 N.J.Super. 493, 503 (App. Div. 2023) (quoting Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).

During the height of the COVID-19 pandemic, our Legislature enacted statutes designed to address the unique challenges facing landlords and tenants at that time. N.J.S.A. 52:27D-287.9(a) limited a landlord's ability to evict tenants for non-payment of rent between March 1, 2020 and August 31, 2021. N.J.S.A. 52:27D-287.9(d) states in pertinent part:

Any amount of rent due and owing either prior to the start of the covered period or after the covered period ends may be pursued in the manner allowed by law for any other landlord-tenant action for rent due outside of the covered period. The provisions of [N.J.S.A. 52:27D-287.7, -287.11] shall not restrict a landlord from pursuing a money judgment action during the covered period, or following the covered period, for
unpaid rent due during the covered period. An action by a landlord against a residential tenant to recover unpaid rent which accrued during the covered period may be commenced in the Superior Court, Special Civil Part, regardless of the amount in controversy.
[(Emphasis added).]

Defendant first argues the trial court committed error by exceeding the Special Civil Part jurisdictional amount of $20,000. See R. 6:1-2(a)(1). This argument is without merit.