Maldonado v. Flintlock Construction Services
[…] To the extent plaintiff's claims as against defendant 653 Eleventh Ave. are based upon an alleged violation of Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210, that section requires the owner of the real property abutting the sidewalk to maintain the sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition, and imposes liability on the owner for personal injuries proximately caused by the failure of the owner to maintain the sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Section 7-210 defines a "[f]ailure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition," to include, "the negligent failure to install, . . . repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure to remove . . . dirt or other material from the sidewalk."

Defendant Flintlock, as the general contractor, is not obligated under Administrative Code § 7-210 to maintain, replace or repair the sidewalk.