No. 2 CA-CV 2014-0058
[…] State v. Greenlee Cnty. Justice Ct., Precinct 2, 157 Ariz. 270, 271, 756 P.2d 939, 940 (App. 1988). But that doctrine is discretionary, and we are reluctant to apply it when the trial court has followed the only relevant precedent in the area. See Nydam v. Crawford, 181 Ariz. 101, 101, 887 P.2d 631, 631 (App. 1994). Therefore, we will review the merits of Malally's appeal.
Visitation Under A.R.S. § 25-409(C)
¶5 Malally argues the trial court erred in determining that she lacked standing to seek visitation with the children. She claims she has standing under subsection (C)(2) of § 25-409, which authorizes the court to grant visitation to a nonparent if "visitation is in the child's best interests" and "[t]he child was born out of wedlock and the child's legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is filed." § 25-409(C). Her claim for relief turns on whether children who have been adopted can be "born out of wedlock" under § 25-409(C)(2), despite the language of A.R.S. § 8-117(A), which treats adopted children as "born . . . in lawful wedlock" to their adoptive parents.