No. 2 CA-CV 2014-0058
[…] We assume what occurred at the hearing supports the trial court's ruling. See id.
¶11 More importantly, the record Malally has provided shows that she is not entitled to visitation. Nonparent visitation is "purely a creature of statute," and the trial court may not order visitation unless authorized to do so by statute. In re Maricopa Cnty. Juv. Action No. JA-502394, 186 Ariz. 597, 599, 925 P.2d 738, 740 (App. 1996). When construing the former grandparent visitation rights statute, A.R.S. § 25-337.01, this court considered the effect of § 8-117. Id. at 598-99, 925 P.2d at 739-40; Guethe v. Truscott, 185 Ariz. 29, 30, 912 P.2d 33, 34-35 (App. 1995). Section 8-117(A) states:
1992 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 139, § 1, since renumbered as A.R.S. § 25-409. 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 192, § 2.
On entry of the decree of adoption, the relationship of parent and child and all the legal rights, privileges, duties, obligations and other legal consequences of the natural relationship of child and parent thereafter exist between the adopted child and the adoptive parent as though the child were born to the adoptive parent in lawful wedlock.(Emphasis added.) We concluded that statute deems an adopted child to have been born in lawful wedlock to his or her adoptive parent or parents, and that the trial court may not grant visitation on grounds that require the adopted child to have been "born out of wedlock." Maricopa Cnty. No.