Major v. Deloach
[…] Petitioner has alleged that his sentence may have been different if he had been sentenced by a different, impartial and unbiased judge. However, review of the record shows that the sentence imposed was within the permissible limits of the applicable statute. More importantly, the petitioner has failed to show any actual bias by the sentencing judge which resulted in prejudice of a constitutional dimension. Consequently, his counsel's failure to object to the trial judge would also not rise to the required level of prejudice to overcome petitioner's procedural default.

§ 13A-7-7 of the Code of Alabama, 1975 (as amended) sets forth as follows: "Burglary in the third degree. (a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein. (b) Burglary in the third degree is a Class C felony." § 13A-5-9 of the Code of Alabama, 1975 (as amended) sets forth as follows: "(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he or she must be punished as follows: (1) On