Major v. Deloach
[…] See also Cayson v. State, 2000 WL 1207375, 1 (Ala.Crim.App. 2000). Respondent's argument that the petition was improperly filed because it was filed in the wrong county is without merit.

At the time of filing his state habeas corpus petition, Petitioner was incarcerated in Easterling Correctional Facility in Barbour County, Alabama; however, he filed his state habeas corpus petition in Mobile County, Alabama, the County in which he was sentenced (Doc. 10, Exhibit A). § 15-21-6(b) of the Code of Alabama (1975) states that "[w]hen the person is confined in the penitentiary or under a sentence, judgment or order of the supreme court or the circuit court, other than an indictment for felony, the petition must be addressed to the nearest circuit court judge."

Alabama Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.5 provides; "Petitions filed under this rule shall be filed in and decided by the court in which the petitioner was convicted. If a petition is filed in another court, it shall be transferred to the court where the conviction occurred."