Major v. Deloach
[…] Consequently, his counsel's failure to object to the trial judge would also not rise to the required level of prejudice to overcome petitioner's procedural default.

§ 13A-7-7 of the Code of Alabama, 1975 (as amended) sets forth as follows: "Burglary in the third degree. (a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein. (b) Burglary in the third degree is a Class C felony." § 13A-5-9 of the Code of Alabama, 1975 (as amended) sets forth as follows: "(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he or she must be punished as follows: (1) On conviction of a Class C felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years."

Petitioner next claims that he was prejudiced by trial counsel failure to object to the trial court's amendment of the indictment and alleges that the amendment was not with his consent.