2021AP2185
[…] ¶11 In denying sanctions, the circuit court recognized there was no written employment agreement, observing "[t]here was [only] a verbal agreement, if there was any." As a result, the court regarded the central question to be whether there was any colorable argument that an oral employment contract for a term of years-as the parties had plainly discussed-could escape the clutches of the statute of frauds. The court concluded:
The statute of frauds, Wis.Stat. § 241.02(1)(a), generally provides that an agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from its making is void "unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith."