2021AP2185
[…] Accordingly, we apply the most recent version of the statute.
¶3 In a prior appeal, we determined that the Darrow Companies' motion for sanctions was timely filed. See Mains v. Russ Darrow Group, Inc., No. 2019AP870, unpublished slip op. (WI App Aug. 12, 2020) (hereinafter Darrow I). We therefore held that, because Mains did not withdraw the action within twenty-one days after service of the motion, the Darrow Companies are
entitled ("shall") to actual costs and attorney fees pursuant to § 895.044(2)(b) if the [circuit] court finds upon remand that the action was "commenced, used, or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another" or Mains or his counsel "knew, or should have known, that the action … was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." Sec. 895.044(1)(a)-(b).Darrow I, ¶20.
¶4 On remand, the circuit court entertained briefing and argument on the motion for sanctions, which was directed at both Mains and his attorney, Robert Corris. The court also held an evidentiary hearing at which Corris gave extensive testimony.