MaineToday Media, Inc. v. State
[…] However, MTM has agreed for purposes of the appeal that the State need not actually search for and identify all 911 recordings/transcripts related to all ongoing investigations and prosecutions.

On appeal, a party aggrieved by a FOAA denial is entitled to de novo review in the Superior Court. 1 M.R.S.A. § 409(1). Thus, the Court eschews the ordinary 80C standard of review contained in the Administrative Procedure Act. 5 M.R.S.A. § 11007(4)(C).

The transcripts in question are "public records" as defined by the Freedom of Access Act. 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(3). The issue is whether they are specifically exempted from disclosure by statute. § 408-A ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, a person has the right to inspect and copy any public record . . . ") (emphasis added). Two statutes are relevant to the inquiry: (1) The Emergency Services Communications Act, 25 M.R.S.A. § 2929, and (2) the Criminal History Record Information Act, 16 M.R.S.A. § 614.