MaineToday Media, Inc. v. State
[…] The transcripts in question are "public records" as defined by the Freedom of Access Act. 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(3). The issue is whether they are specifically exempted from disclosure by statute. § 408-A ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, a person has the right to inspect and copy any public record . . . ") (emphasis added). Two statutes are relevant to the inquiry: (1) The Emergency Services Communications Act, 25 M.R.S.A. § 2929, and (2) the Criminal History Record Information Act, 16 M.R.S.A. § 614.

The Emergency Services Communications Act provides that "confidential information" may not be disclosed in any manner. 25 M.R.S.A. § 2929(2). Among other limited types of information, "confidential information" includes the "name, address and telephone number of a caller to a public safety answering point." Id. § 2929(1)(C). Only those "portions" of the records containing "confidential information" may be withheld. Id. § 2929(3). "Other information that appears in those records and other records, except information or records declared to be confidential under other law, is subject to disclosure pursuant to Title 1, section 408-A." Id. (emphasis added). This framework applies to information contained in 911 transcripts; the actual audio recording is confidential in its entirety. Id. § 2929(4).