Main v. State
[…] Appellant admitted going into the prohibited areas, but argues that he was required to do so in order to comply with the law and order of the trial court requiring him to register as a sex offender and visit his probation officer. Appellant did not file a motion for new trial. This appeal challenges the trial court's determination to proceed to adjudication. Article 42.12, section 5 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs this appeal. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004); see Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738, 741 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999); Porter v. State, 93 S.W.3d 342, 344 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref'd) (op. on reh'g). That section provides that "[t]he defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b). Because appellant cannot appeal the trial court's decision to adjudicate guilt, this court may not affirm the trial court's decision but, rather, should dismiss the appeals. Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992).