Main St. Am. Assurance Co. v. DRW Props.
[…] See Compl. at ¶ 23. Here, as MSAA points out, the underlying Complaint alleges only “expected or intended” injuries caused by Donaldson. See MSAA Opp'n to DRWP's Mot. to Dismiss at 17-17. Two Counts in the underlying Complaint pertain to Donaldson: Count Six for statutory fraudulent transfer of assets and Count Nine for common law fraudulent conveyance. Both statutory fraudulent transfer of assets and common law fraudulent conveyance are intentional torts under Connecticut law. See Conn. Gen. Stats. § 52-552e (“A transfer made . . . is fraudulent . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . .”); see also Crepeau v.