Maid O'Clover, Inc. v. Chevron USA Inc.
[…] See R.C.W. § 19.20. To recover damages under the GDBRA, a plaintiff must prove five elements: (1) a "motor fuel refiner-supplier" entered into a "motor-fuel franchise" with the plaintiff; (2) the plaintiff was a "motor fuel retailer;" (3) the refiner-supplier violated R.C.W. § 19.120.070 or .080; (4) the violation caused damages to the plaintiff; and (5) the amount of those damages. Id.

Motor fuel refiner-suppliers generally include all entities who refine crude oil into petroleum and supply that petroleum to retail outlets. R.C.W. § 19.120.010(6). The parties do not dispute Chevron's status as a motor fuel refiner-supplier under the GDBRA. An entity is a motor fuel retailer if it "resells motor fuel entirely at one or more retail motor fuel outlets pursuant to a motor fuel franchise entered into with a refiner-supplier." Id. § 19.120.010(7).

Motor fuel franchises arise from "any oral or written contract, either expressed or implied, between a motor fuel refiner-supplier and a motor fuel retailer under which the motor fuel retailer is supplied motor fuel for resale to the public under a trademark owned or controlled by the motor fuel refiner-supplier. . . ." Id. § 19.120.010(5).