No. CV-03-3077-EFS.
[…] Dyke, 734 F.2d 797, 808 (Temp. Em. Ct. of App. 1984), cert denied, 469 U.S. 852 (1985) (Washington's two-year statue of limitations applied where Economic Stabilization Act possessed no specific statute of limitations).
However, this two-year "catchall" statue of limitations only applies where there is no other applicable statute of limitations. McGowan v. Pillsbury Co., 723 F. Supp. 530, 537 (W.D. Wash. 1989). In Washington, a three-year statute of limitations is applicable to "oral contracts and fraud control." Id.; RCW 4.16.080(3)-(4). The relevant section under RCW 4.16.080 provides a three-year statute limitations shall govern "an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written agreement" and "[a]n action for relief upon the ground of fraud." Id. Further, RCW 4.16.080(4) specifically states in cases of fraud a court should find "the cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud." Id.