No. CV-03-3077-EFS.
[…] As such, the Court denies summary judgment dismissal of MOC's negligence and negligent misrepresentation claims as time-barred.
E. Breach of Contract and Duty of Good Faith
The six-year statute of limitations generally applicable to an action based upon written contracts does not apply to actions involving contracts for sales governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Rather, the UCC contains its own statute of limitations, which provides "an action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." RCW 62A.2-725(1); W. Recreational Vehicles, Inc. v. Swift Adhesives, Inc., 23 F.3d 1547, 1549 (9th Cir. 1994). Further, for purposes of the statute, "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." RCW 62A.2-725(2); W. Recreational Vehicles, Inc., 23 F.3d at 1549. Thus, a four-year statute of limitations applies for breaches of contract for sale.