Mahru v. Lothan
[…] Id. The best indicator of the legislature's intent is the plain language of the statute itself. Id. The Dead-Man's Act provides, in relevant part:

"In the trial of any action in which any party sues or defends as the representative of a deceased person ***, no adverse party or person directly interested in the action shall be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any conversation with the deceased *** or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased [.]" (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 2012).
The Dead Man's Act defines "Representative" as "an executor, administrator, heir or legatee of a deceased person and any guardian or trustee of any such heir or legatee[.]" Id. Under the plain language of the statute, plaintiffs must sue or defend as a representative of a deceased person and not as an individual for the Dead-Man's Act to apply. Coleman v. Heidke, 291 Ill. App. 3d 670, 672-73 (1997); see also Harry W. Kuhn, Inc. v.