Mahru v. Lothan
[…] As such, plaintiffs contend that the circuit court erred when it granted defendants' summary judgment motion as to count V of plaintiffs' complaint. ¶ 52 In response, defendants contend that plaintiffs provided no evidence of any conduct that would violate section 12.56 of the IBCA and maintain that all stock options were properly approved of by at least two-thirds of the shareholders. ¶ 53 Section 12.56 of the IBCA provides remedies to shareholders of non-public corporations. 805 ILCS 5/12.56 (West 2012). Specifically, subsections (3) and (4) of section 12.56 allow the circuit court to order an appropriate remedy if is established that either:

"(3) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, or acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer; or (4) the corporation assets are being misapplied or wasted." 805 ILCS 5/12.56 (3), (4) (West 2012).