Coleman v. Heidke
[…] The note was signed by Dr. Heidke on January 8, 1983, and Dr. Heidke made payments on the note until Alice Price died. The note is unconditional on its face and contains no defenses to its enforcement.

After filing suit, the plaintiff filed a motion for summary judgment, alleging that the Dead-Man's Act barred any defenses against enforcement of the promissory note. On April 8, 1996, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff, holding that the Dead-Man's Act applied and that Stanley Coleman was a holder in due course of the note.

II. DEAD-MAN'S ACT

Section 8-201 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, also known as the Dead-Man's Act, provides in pertinent part:

"In the trial of any action in which any party sues or defends as the representative of a deceased person * * *, no adverse party or person directly interested in the action shall be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any conversation with the deceased * * * or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased * * *.

* * *

* * * 'Representative' means any executor, administrator, heir or legatee of a deceased person and any guardian or trustee of any such heir or legatee, or a guardian or guardian ad litem for a person under legal disability." 735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 1996).

The purpose of the Dead-Man's Act is to bar evidence that a deceased person could have refuted. Brown v. Arco Petroleum Products Co., 195 Ill. App.3d 563, 552 N.E.2d 1003 (1989).