09-22-00433-CR 09-22-00434-CR09-22-00435-CR
[…] The State argues that Mahon has not shown the trial court was biased or that it arbitrarily failed to consider the full punishment range. We agree with the State.
The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no State may "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]" See U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1. Similarly, the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities .. . except by the due course of the law of the land. "Tex. Const, art. I, § 19. "The touchstone of due process is fundamental fairness." Euler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 88,91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).