Ralph J. MAHER v. RETIREMENT BOARD OF QUINCY.
[…] The second component is made up of the employer contributions, see G.L. c. 32, §§ 1 & 22(3), which are also invested. At retirement, the employee receives a “retirement allowance” consisting of an “annuity” funded by the accumulated total deductions, and a “pension,” funded by employer contributions and earnings. G.L. c. 32, § 1.
required the board to return Maher's contributions, and that, further, Maher was entitled “to the return of his total accumulated deductions without any offset by the amount he received in retirement allowance prior to his conviction.”
.Section 15(4), inserted by St.1987, c. 697, § 48, states: “Forfeiture of pension upon misconduct.—In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of section one to twenty-eight, inclusive, nor shall any beneficiary be entitled to receive any benefits under such provisions on account of such member. The said member or his beneficiary shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating accumulated total deductions shall be zero.” (Emphasis supplied).
Although we somewhat stand in the shoes of the motion judge and make an independent review of the same record, see Molly A. v.