Magar v. City of Portland
[…] There is no dispute that, in appropriate circumstances, a writ of review proceeding can be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to ORCP 21 A(1). See Alt v. City of Salem, 306 Or. 80, 83, 756 P.2d 637 (1988) (the ORCPs, as a general rule, apply to writ of review proceedings, unless they conflict with the writ of review statutes or are, as a practical matter, inapplicable in the context of such proceedings).

For example, ORS 34.030 states, in part, that a writ of review "shall be allowed by the circuit court, or, in counties where the county court has judicial functions, by the county court wherein the decision or determination sought to be reviewed was made[.]" Thus, only circuit courts or, in more limited instances, county courts, have jurisdiction to issue writs of review, and a petition filed in the first instance with, for example, this court, would be subject to dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.