Magar v. City of Portland
[…] Kaiser Foundation, 138 Or. App. at 430. In particular, the defendant pointed out that two other parties to the settlement agreement — Smith and Northwest Permanente, P.C. — were not parties to the action, and that consequently the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the action pursuant to ORS 28.110. In rejecting the defendant's jurisdictional argument, we distinguished between a court's subject matter jurisdiction over a statutory proceeding and its authority to take particular actions in the context of those proceedings:

ORS 28.110 provides, in part: "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding."