Madonna v. Mass. Comm'n Against Discrimination
[…] In particular, having received Madonna's appeal arguing that the hearing officer should have applied the "direct threat" standard, and knowing that standard had been superseded by Gannon, as evidenced by its citation to the new standard in its decision, it was incumbent on the full commission to explain what standard applied to Madonna's case and then how it was applying that standard to the facts found by the hearing officer. See Retirement Bd. of Somerville v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 38 Mass.App.Ct. 673, 678 (1995), quoting G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (8) (agency decision "shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision").