No. FA 01 0066524 S
[…] Office of Victim Services, 61 Conn. App. 151, 154-55, 763 A.2d 25 (2000). "[O]nce the question of lack of jurisdiction of a court is raised, [it] must be disposed of no matter in what form it is presented. and the court must fully resolve it before proceeding further with the case." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Community Collaborative of Bridgeport, Inc. v. Ganim, 241 Conn. 546, 552, 698 A.2d 245 (1997).
At the heart of this controversy is General Statutes § 17a-28 (m), which provides in relevant part that "any person, regardless of age . . . shall have the right of access to any records made, maintained or kept on file by the department . . . when those records pertain to or contain information or materials concerning the person seeking access thereto . . . provided that (1) information identifying an individual who reported abuse or neglect of a person . . . shall not be released unless, upon application to the Superior Court by such person . . . a judge determines, after in camera inspection of relevant records and a hearing, that there is reasonable cause to believe the reporter knowingly made a false report or that other interests of justice require such release. . . ."
The defendant argues that this statute provides a limited remedy for seeking judicial relief in obtaining DCF records. The defendant focuses on the particular language of the statute, which reads "information identifying an individual."