Speight v. Office of Victim Services
[…] On August 17, 1998, the commissioner concluded that the plaintiff was eligible to receive compensation for medical expenses and lost wages, and he awarded the plaintiff $7849.70. After receiving notice of the commissioner's decision, the plaintiff filed a claim for the award. On August 24, 1998, however, the plaintiff sent a letter to the defendant, requesting that it disregard his claim for the award and informing it that he had decided to appeal from the commissioner's decision.

General Statutes § 54-208 (a) provides in relevant part: "If a person is injured or killed as provided in section 54-209, the Office of Victim Services or, on review, a victim compensation commissioner may order the payment of compensation in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. . . ."