Speight v. Office of Victim Services
[…] There shall be one hundred dollars deductible from the total amount determined by said office or victim compensation commissioner."

General Statutes § 54-205 (b) provides: "An applicant may request that a determination made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section be reviewed by a victim compensation commissioner by filing a request for review with the Office of Victim Services, on a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, within thirty days from mailing of the notice of such determination."

On February 5, 1998, in response to the plaintiff's request for review, the commissioner conducted a hearing.