Speight v. Office of Victim Services
[…] Rogers v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, supra, 550. Accordingly, "[t]he failure to file an appeal from an administrative decision within the time set by statute renders the appeal invalid and deprives the courts of jurisdiction to hear it." Id., 550, citing Royce v. Freedom of Information Commission, 177 Conn. 584, 587, 418 A.2d 939 (1979).

In the present case, the plaintiff failed to comply strictly with the statutory provision that creates the right to appeal from decisions of the victim compensation commissioner. This provision, § 54-211a, requires that appeals "be taken within thirty days after mailing of the order or decision, or if there is no mailing, within thirty days after personal delivery of such order or decision." The plaintiff, however, did not take his appeal until approximately 210 days after he received notice of the commissioner's decision. Therefore, the court did not have jurisdiction to hear it. See Glastonbury Volunteer Ambulance Assn., Inc. v.