Speight v. Office of Victim Services
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 54-205 (b), the plaintiff requested that a victim compensation commissioner (commissioner) review the defendant's decision.

General Statutes § 54-204 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who may be eligible for compensation or restitution services, or both, pursuant to this chapter may make application therefor to the Office of Victim Services. . . ."
General Statutes § 54-208 (c) provides: "In determining whether to make an order under this section, the Office of Victim Services or, on review, a victim compensation commissioner shall consider all circumstances determined to be relevant, including but not limited to provocation, consent or any other behavior of the victim which directly or indirectly contributed to such victim's injury or death, the extent of the victim's cooperation in investigating the application and the extent of the victim's cooperation with law enforcement agencies in their efforts to apprehend and prosecute the offender, and any other relevant matters."