Speight v. Office of Victim Services
[…] On May 6, 1999, the defendant moved to dismiss the plaintiff's appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, arguing that the appeal was untimely under General Statutes § 54-211a. On June 15, 1999, the court granted the defendant's motion to dismiss, ordered the defendant to pay the plaintiff's medical expenses and rendered judgment in favor of the defendant. This appeal followed.

General Statutes § 54-211a provides: "Any applicant aggrieved by an order or decision of a victim compensation commissioner may appeal by way of a demand for a trial de novo to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford. The appeal shall be taken within thirty days after mailing of the order or decision, or if there is no mailing, within thirty days after personal delivery of such order or decision."

"`Subject matter jurisdiction involves the authority of a court to adjudicate the type of controversy presented by the action before it.'" Demar v. Open Space Conservation Commission, 211 Conn. 416, 423-24, 559 A.2d 1103 (1989), quoting Craig v. Bronson, 202 Conn. 93, 101, 520 A.2d 155 (1987).